$589,000
530 Riverdale Drive
Merritt Island, FL 32953
MLS# 871623
3 beds  |  2.1 baths  |  2024 sqft


530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953
  1 / 19  
530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953

Property Description
Classic 1950s ranch, waterfront property. Secluded, woodsy lot, 2/3 of an acre. Beautiful wood floors throughout; built-ins, ample closet space. New roof, electric panel upgrade. Convenient to Space Center and Cocoa Village; easy drive to Orlando Airport. What I love about this home. Sunsets over the Indian River, peace and quiet but centrally located between 520 and 528 causeways. Trees, shade, high and dry, 15 feet above the river. Ideal property for nature lovers, bird watchers, gardeners. No HOA. Room to park your RV or boat.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Res Sub-Type: Single Family Detached
Property Status: Standard
List Price: $589,000
List Price/SqFt: 291.01
Current Price: $589,000
Listing Date: 2020-03-22
Status: Active
Active Date: 2020-03-25
Equitable Interest: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Tax Acct: 2420899
Tax ID: 24-36-27-04-00000.0-000b.00
Taxes: 2751.87
Tax Year: 2018
Measurements From: Tax Rolls
Street #: 530
Street Name: Riverdale
Street Suffix: Drive
County: Brevard
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 32953
Area: 251 - Central Merritt Island
General County Loc: Central
Subdivision/Condo Name: RIVERDALE ESTATES SUBD
General Property Description
SqFt - Living: 2024
SqFt - Total: 2564
Fixer Upper: No
Year Built: 1959
Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Full: 2
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 2.1
Lot Dimensions: 100x280
Acreage: 0.66
Lot SqFt: 28750
Front Door Faces: W
Furnished: None
Waterfront: Yes
Dwelling Waterview: Yes
Waterfront Footage: 100
Land Site Description: RIVER FRONT
Fireplace: Yes
Split Bedroom: No
HOA Home Owners: HOA - None
Community Fees: No
Pool-Private or Community: No
Pool - Private: No
Pool - Community: No
Property Use: 01 / SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
County Sub/Condo Name: RIVERDALE ESTATES SUBD
Remarks & Misc
Legal Desc: RIVERDALE ESTATES SUBD LOT B
Dwelling Waterview
Waterfront View Direction: W
Legal/Misc
Homestead: No
55+ Community: No
Gated Community: No
Home Warranty: No
Parking
Total Garage Spaces: 2
Utilities
Sewer or Septic: Septic
Schools
Elementary School: Mila
Middle School: Jefferson
High School: Merritt Island
Property Features
Waterfront Type: Indian River
Dwelling Waterview: Direct Waterview; River
Style: 1 Story
Dwelling View: View - West
Parking: 2 Car Attchd Garage; 2+ Spaces; Open Parking; RV/Boat Space
Lot Description: County; Dead End Street; Paved Street
Construction: Concrete Block
Exterior Finish: Painted
Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
Floor: Terrazzo; Vinyl; Wood
Exterior Features: Porch/Patio - Screened
Rooms: Formal Dining Room; Formal Living Room; Great Room
Master Bedroom/Bath: Shower
Interior Features: Breakfast Nook; Pantry
Fireplace: Wood Burning
Equipment/Appliances: Laundry-Hookup
Utilities: City Water
Cooling: Central; Electric
Heat: Central; Electric
Water Heater: Electric
Road Surface: Asphalt
Financing-Owner Will Consider: Cash; Conventional; 1031 Exchange
Possession: Closing
Green Landscaping: Fl. Friendly/Native Landscape
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width Remarks Area Area
Living Room11.0011.0011.0011.00121.00121.00
Family Room16.1016.1012.4012.40199.64199.64
Dining Room14.0014.0011.4011.40159.60159.60
Kitchen11.0011.0011.0011.00121.00121.00
Master Bedroom12.0012.0013.8013.80165.60165.60
Bedroom 211.0011.0011.9011.90130.90130.90
Bedroom 311.5011.5012.0012.00138.00138.00
Other Room10.0010.0011.0011.00Breakfast Room110.00110.00
Porch14.0014.0012.5012.50175.00175.00
Other Room9.009.0011.0011.00Mud Room99.0099.00

Listing Office: RE/MAX Aerospace Realty

Last Updated: March - 27 - 2020

530 Riverdale Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 - MLS# 871623

Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity™ Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with detailed information about them including the name of the listing broker. Copyright Space Coast Association of REALTORS, Inc. All rights reserved.”

Thursday 2nd of April 2020 02:01 AM