$425,000
37 Valencia Road
Rockledge, FL 32955
MLS# 1009637
3 beds  |  2 baths

 | 

37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955
  1 / 28  
37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955 37 Valencia Road, Rockledge, FL 32955

Property Description
Rare Vintage Gem in the Valencia Historic District of Old Rockledge just a 1/2 block to the scenic Indian River lagoon & the only public fishing pier in Old Rockledge, the Valencia Dock. This Charming mid-century home has lovely Merritt Island pine floors throughout with 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths and a large Florida room with lots of natural light and beautifully restored terrazzo floors. The 3rd bedroom is being utilized as a den. The fenced backyard has lush, tropical landscaping and an open patio with pavers the perfect spot for enjoying your morning coffee or outdoor barbecuing while enjoying our amazing Florida weather. There is a storage shed & utility room with a large laundry tub & washer/dryer. Old Rockledge is a well traveled location for biking, walking, jogging & kayaking on the lagoon. You are within walking distance to a nearby cafe & coffee shop along Rockledge Dr. and just a few minute bike ride or drive to historic Cocoa Village, a 20 minute drive to Cocoa Beach and

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $425,000
Original List Price: 434000
List Price: $425,000
Status: Active
Listing Contract Date: 2024-04-02
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Location, Tax, and Legal
Street Number: 37
Street Name: Valencia
Street Suffix: Road
Tax Account: 2502162
Parcel Number: 25-36-03-Cp-00004.0-0017.00
County: Brevard
State: FL
Postal Code: 32955
MLS Area Major: 213 - Mainland E of US 1
General County Location: Central
Subdivision Name: Valencia
Elementary School: Tropical
Middle School: McNair
High School: Rockledge
Tax Annual Amount: 5461.41
Tax Year: 2023
Tax Legal Description: VALENCIA LOTS 17,18,19,20 BLK 4
Directions: From US1 turn east onto Orange Ave. (next to Rockledge Regional Medical Center). At 1st stop sign turn left onto Seminole Dr then take immediate right turn onto Valencia Rd. The home is on the left.
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Total: 2
Bathrooms Full: 1
Bathrooms Half: 1
Living Area: 1561
Living Area Source: Public Records
Accessibility Features YN: No
New Construction YN: No
Year Built: 1948
Garage YN: No
Carport YN: Yes
Carport Spaces: 1
Lot Size Acres: 0.23
Lot Size Square Feet: 10019
Association YN: No
CDD Fee YN: No
Community Fee(s) YN: No
Waterfront YN: No
Furnished: Negotiable
Stories: 1
Direction Faces: North
Senior Community YN: No
List Price/SqFt: 272.26
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Rare Vintage Gem in the Valencia Historic District of Old Rockledge just a 1/2 block to the scenic Indian River lagoon & the only public fishing pier in Old Rockledge, the Valencia Dock. This Charming mid-century home has lovely Merritt Island pine floors throughout with 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths and a large Florida room with lots of natural light and beautifully restored terrazzo floors. The 3rd bedroom is being utilized as a den. The fenced backyard has lush, tropical landscaping and an open patio with pavers the perfect spot for enjoying your morning coffee or outdoor barbecuing while enjoying our amazing Florida weather. There is a storage shed & utility room with a large laundry tub & washer/dryer. Old Rockledge is a well traveled location for biking, walking, jogging & kayaking on the lagoon. You are within walking distance to a nearby cafe & coffee shop along Rockledge Dr. and just a few minute bike ride or drive to historic Cocoa Village, a 20 minute drive to Cocoa Beach and
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2024-04-15T22:24:17Z
Major Change Type: Price Reduced
Price Change Timestamp: 2024-04-15T22:24:17Z
Status Change Timestamp: 2024-04-02
Closing Company Details
Closing Company Name: Title Solutions of Florida LLC- Leanne Shufelt (321) 586-2095
Closing Company Address: 390 S Courtenay Pkwy Merritt Island FL 32952
DPR Eligible
DPR Eligible: Yes
Legal Details
Permission Granted to Advertise: Yes
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Electric Range; Electric Water Heater; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction Materials: Frame; Wood Siding
Cooling: Attic Fan; Central Air; Electric
Current Use: Residential
Fencing: Chain Link; Fenced
Flooring: Carpet; Terrazzo; Vinyl; Wood
Heating: Central; Electric
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s); Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower; Split Bedrooms
Laundry Features: Sink
Levels: One
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Lot Features: Historic Area; Sprinklers In Front; Sprinklers In Rear
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Parking Features: Attached Carport
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Patio; Porch
Pool Features: None
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Roof: Metal
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Showing Requirements: Appointment Only; Lockbox; Showing Service; Video Surveillance
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Utilities: Cable Available; Electricity Connected; Sewer Connected; Water Connected
Water Source: Public; Well
Room Types: Bathroom 2; Bedroom 3; Dining Room; Florida Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Primary Bedroom; Utility Room
Supplements
40 minute drive to Orlando, Disney World & the attractions.
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width Remarks
Living Room22.4022.4017.2017.20
Dining Room12.7012.7011.4011.40
Kitchen9.509.5011.6011.60
Primary Bedroom12.9012.9012.3012.30
Bathroom 212.9012.9011.6011.60
Florida Room22.5022.5015.8015.80
Bedroom 315.4015.4011.9011.90Bedroom/Den
Utility Room12.1112.1110.0010.00

Listing Office: EXP Realty LLC

Last Updated: April - 15 - 2024


The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

The listing broker’s offer of compensation is made only to participants of Space Coast MLS as well as Florida Realtors® MLS Advantage Participants and Particpants in the Coast2Coast datashare.